Lt Col Nicole L Capozzi

Lieutenant Colonel Nicole L. Capozzi is the Professor of Aerospace Studies and Commander, Air Force ROTC Detachment 255 at the University of Iowa. As such, she is responsible for recruiting, educating, and training students for entry into the US Air Force with commissions as second lieutenants.

Lt Col Capozzi was commissioned in 2000 at the United States Air Force Academy. She started out as a developmental astronautical engineer at L.A. Air Force Base, CA. From there she cross trained into Air Battle Management and served in various airborne and ground Theater Air Control System positions. After an AWACS assignment at Elmendorf AFB, AK she took her first ALO assignment at Ft Hood, TX. During her time at Ft Hood, she deployed to Iraq as a Fighter Duty Officer. She returned to AWACS as a Senior Director and deployed as the US AWACS Mission Planning Cell Chief during Operation Unified Protector. After completing Air Command and Staff College she was the Director of Operations for the 1st Air Support Operations Group. Prior to her current assignment Lt Col Capozzi was the Commander of the 682nd Air Support Operations Squadron which provided world-wide deployable tactical command and control of air and space power in direct support of land operations. Lt Col Capozzi and her husband Nick (Army National Guard) have three children: Michael, CJ, and Kaitlyn.

Education:

2000 Bachelor of Science, Astronautical Engineering, US Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO

2001 Aerospace Basic Course (in residence), Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2007 Squadron Officer School (correspondence/in-residence), Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2009 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL

2010 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2013 Master of Military Operational Art/Science (in-residence), Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2016 Air War College (correspondence)

Assignments:

  1. Jun 2000 to Dec 2002 - GPS Space and Control System Engineer, Space and Missiles System Center, Los Angeles AFB, CA
  2. Dec 2002 to Dec 2003 - Student, Undergraduate Air Battle Manager Training, 325 ACS, Tyndall AFB, FL
  3. Dec 2003 to Jun 2003 - Student, Air Weapons Officer Training, 552 TRS, Tinker AFB, OK
  4. Jul 2003 to Feb 2005 -  Assistant Flight Commander/E-3 AWO, 962nd AACS, Elmendorf AFB, AK
  5. Mar 2005 to Feb 2006 - Deputy Chief of Tactics/E-3 AWO, 962nd AACS, Elmendorf AFB, AK
  6. Mar 2006 to Jul 2007 - Flight Commander/E-3 IAWO, 962nd AACS, Elmendorf AFB, AK
  7. Aug 2007 to Oct 2008 - Flight Commander, 712th ASOS, Ft Hood, TX
  8. Nov 2008 to Jun 2010- Assistant Director of Operations, 3 ASOG, Ft Hood, TX
  9. Jul 2010 to Jun 2011- Student E-3 Senior Director Training, 552 TRS, Tinker AFB, OK
  10. Jul 2011 to Jul 2012 - Chief of Squadron Training, 963rd AACS, Tinker AFB, OK
  11. Aug 2012 to Jun 2013 - Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
  12. Jul 2013 to Jun 2016 - Director of Operations, 1 ASOG, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA 
  13. Jul 2016 to Jul 2018 -  Commander, 682 Air Support Operations Squadron, Pope AAF, North Carolina
  14. Aug 2018 to Present – Commander, AFROTC Detachment 255, University of Iowa

Major Awards and Decorations:

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Iraq Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air and Space Campaign Medal

NATO Medal

Flight Information:

Rating:  Air Battle Manager

Flight Hours:  Over 900

Aircraft Flown:  E-3B/C

Effective Dates of Promotion:

Second Lieutenant 31 May 2000
First Lieutenant 31 May 2002
Captain 31 May 2004
Major 1 February 2010
Lieutenant Colonel 1 June 2015